Privacy Policy

Olympia Sports Website Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

OSC Sports, Inc., a/k/a Olympia Sports  (referred to herein as “Olympia Sports”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy and confidential information of those who use our website www.olympiasports.net (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy describes and governs how we collect information in connection with your use of the Site and how we use and share that information.  Additionally, for Olympia Edge Rewards members, this Privacy Policy describes and governs how we collect information in connection with your creation of an Edge Rewards account in an Olympia Sports store and how we use and share that information.  Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy.

We may revise this Privacy Policy periodically and will post any changes to the Site so you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose or share it.  Additionally, this Privacy Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time by other “privacy notices” posted on the Site or specific web pages within the Site.  These privacy notices describe in more detail the information we collect on particular pages or areas of the Site.  By continuing to use the Site after having an opportunity to review this Privacy Policy, you have accepted the Privacy Policy in its entirety and without modification and consented to our collection, use and sharing of the information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please exit and do not use the Site.

 

1.  What information does Olympia Sports collect?

The information we collect depends on how you use the Site. 

Information You Provide Us.  We collect personal information (e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, payment card information) that you knowingly provide when you:

·       access and use the Site

·       create an Olympia Edge Rewards account or other account with us

·       make a purchase at the Site

·       apply for employment opportunities

·       contact us via any customer service method

·       submit user-generated content via the Site or our social media pages

·       participate in customer research, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other promotions

·       subscribe for email, text, or other messages

·       otherwise communicate information to us.

For example, when you place an order for products using Site, we collect information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, phone number, and payment card information to enable us to process and fulfill your order and contact you if we have any questions.  You can also create a personalized account with Olympia Sports by registering on our Site and will provide similar information.  You may provide us with preferences such as products you may be interested in.  In any case, we’ll use the information you provide to us to make your shopping more efficient and to better serve your interests.

Now and then, we may conduct surveys, contests, sweepstakes, mailings or other promotions. If you choose to participate, we may request personal information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, shopping habits, interests and other information to enable us to execute the promotion and notify winners.  Some of this information will be mandatory to participate in the promotion; other information will be optional.  We will tell you whether any information is mandatory or optional.  

When you send us a request, we may ask you to identify yourself by name and/or e-mail address in order to send you a response, if appropriate. 

Information Collected Through Technology.  Most of the information we collect from you at the Site does not personally identify you to us, although it may be unique or consist of information you consider personal.  This information typically includes your IP address, the identity of your Internet Service Provider, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit and any search terms you enter while on the Site.  This information cannot be used to identify you personally unless you identify yourself to us by, for example, making a purchase, creating an account or giving us your e-mail address.  If you provide us with personal information by creating an Olympia Sports account or otherwise, we may link the information sent to us by your browser to the personal information you have provided to us.

We use "cookies," “pixel tags,” “web beacons” and other Web technologies for a number of purposes, including:

·       to collect information about the ways you use the Site — for example, which pages you visit, which links you use, and how long you stay on each page;

·       to support the features and functionality of the Site — for example, to save you the trouble of re-entering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits to the Site; and

·       to personalize your experience when you use the Site. 

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but you can change your browser settings to refuse cookies.  If you do so, you may experience difficulties shopping online at the Site.

Pixel tags or web beacons are tiny graphic images used to help us analyze your online shopping patterns, create content designed for your connection speeds, and deliver e-mail in a format you can read.  

When you access this Site by clicking on a link in an electronic communication you receive from us, your browser tells us that someone has clicked on a particular link in that particular electronic communication. We use this information to improve our marketing efforts. In addition, we review our server logs — which contain visitors’ IP addresses — for security and fraud prevention purposes. If criminal activity is suspected, we may share our server logs and the personal information we have collected through this Site with the appropriate investigative authorities who could use that information to trace and identify individuals.

Third Party Services.  Some third-party services we use, such as Google Analytics, may place their own cookies in your browser.  Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).  Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the Site, to prepare reports on its activities, and share them with other Google services.  Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.  Please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ (or any other URL Google may provide from time to time) for information about how Google may use your information and how you may be able to control the information sent to Google.      

This Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies, web beacons, and other similar technology, and not the use of such technology by third parties.  Similarly, this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites accessed via hyperlinks within the Site.

2.  How does Olympia Sports use the information it collects?

We use your information in a manner consist with this Privacy Policy to:

·       process and fulfill your orders

·       help us improve our products and services

·       communicate with you and respond to your inquiries

·       maintain and service your Olympia Sports accounts

·       maintain and improve the Site

·       process payments

·       evaluate your application for employment

·       administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests and promotions

·       providing customer service

·       conduct research and analysis

·       advertise to you

·       fight spam and other abuse

·       comply with legal requirements, industry standards and our own policies

·       as may otherwise be disclosed at the time of collection

We also use your information to operate and improve the Site and deliver the products and services you have requested.  We keep track of the pages you visit and the manner in which you use the Site to determine what products are most popular and whether to make changes to the Site.  Also, we may, from time to time, review your information and information of other customers to help us analyze trends, purchasing patterns and preferences, and demographics.

We may also use the information you provide to us to personalize your shopping experience by using your product interests, shopping patterns and purchase information to recommend other products, services or promotions that we believe you may be interested in.  We may also notify you of changes to the Site.

We may combine the information you provide to us with data that is publicly available and data that we collect in Olympia Sports stores, at our marketing events, or receive from other sources.

Employment Information. You may use this Site to search for job openings at Olympia Sports and to submit a job application. When you use this Site to apply for a job, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, educational background and employment history. You may also send us your résumé and other information relating to your job search or application. We use this information only for recruiting and employment purposes; we do not use it for marketing purposes. If you are hired by Olympia Sports, the information you provide during the recruiting process will become part of our employee records.

 

3.  Does Olympia Sports share your information with third parties?

We don’t sell or otherwise disclose the information we collect except, as described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, or as otherwise disclosed when you provide the information.  We may share your information with our third party service providers to help us manage and operate the Site, process and fulfill your orders, process payments, perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail, postal mail or text messages, provide customer support and perform other important services. 

Unless you have given us your permission to do so, we will not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties to enable those third parties to offer you products or services or otherwise market or promote such product or services.  However, we may partner with third parties to help us collect and aggregate certain information collected at the Site. We may share this aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. None of the aggregate information will contain any information that identifies you individually. 

If you select an alternative means of payment for any order (e.g., PayPal or another form of alternate payment), you provide the personal and financial information needed to process your application or purchase directly to each provider associated with processing the payment.  The companies that administer these programs are independent of Olympia Sports and have their own privacy policies. 

We and our third party service providers may disclose personal information if we or they reasonably believe that it is necessary to: (i) investigate any suspected misuse of the Site; (ii) comply with applicable federal, state or local laws, rules, regulations or orders; (iii) to protect or defend the rights, property and interests of Olympia Sports, our customers, or the interests of our third party service providers; or (iv) under exigent circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public.

Your information will be held by us for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, for the settlement of any potential disputes that may be raised or otherwise in accordance with legal requirements.

We reserve the right to share information in connection with any corporate transaction, including any merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of stock, assets or both, or other corporate change or financing transaction, including whether made during the course of any due diligence process or otherwise.

4.  How can you unsubscribe or change your information?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive information from us or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, please send your request to us via the points of contact listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.  Please provide your full name, company name, address, and email address so that we can locate you.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time.  To unsubscribe from an e-mail list, please follow the instructions in any e-mail you receive.


5.  What security measures does Olympia Sports use to protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.  We protect your information from potential security breached by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  Although we implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach.  By using our website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.


6.  Links to Other Websites.

This Site may, from time to time, contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties (“Third Party Sites”).  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Third Party Sites so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or other content on Third Party Sites.

 

7.  Children

Access to and use of the Site is made available only to people who can form legally binding agreements under applicable law. The Site is intended for a general audience and is not intended to be used by minor children. Olympia Sports does not knowingly collect personal information from minor children.  Children accessing the Site should obtain the permission and assistance of a parent or legal guardian. If you allow your minor child or a child for whom you are a legal guardian (a "Minor"), to access the Site, you will be solely responsible for: (i) the online conduct of such Minor; (ii) monitoring such Minor's access to and use of the Site; and (iii) the consequences of any use of the Site by such Minor.

 

8.  Governing Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Maine, without giving effect to its conflicts of law provisions. By accessing or using the Site, you consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts located in Maine.  A printed version of this Privacy Policy will be admissible in judicial and administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

9.  California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Site users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.

 

10.  Do Not Track

Some web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” setting.  However, there is currently no industry standard regarding the meaning of “Do Not Track” and what, if anything, websites should do in response.  As a result, we may not respond to “Do No Track” signals. 

 

11.  Notice to Visitors Outside of the United States

This Site is intended for use by residents of the United States of America only. You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because Olympia Sports and its servers are located in the United States, our Privacy Policy is intended to comply with United States requirements. By using the Site, you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in our Privacy Policy.

 

12.  Social Media

We may interact with you via a variety of social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram). If you contact us on one of our social media platforms, request customer service via social media or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you by direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In such cases, our communications are governed by this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the social media platform you use. In addition, if you choose to communicate with us through a third-party social media platform, you are granting us permission to access and use the information you post or store on the applicable social media platform in accordance with the privacy policy of that platform. We don’t control, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party social media platforms.  You should consult the privacy policy of each such platform for additional information.

 

13.  Miscellaneous

In the event that any provision of this Privacy Policy conflicts with applicable law, rule, regulation or order or if any provision is held invalid by a court with competent jurisdiction, then such provision will be deemed to be restated to reflect as nearly as possible the original intentions of the parties, and the remainder of this Privacy Policy will remain in full force and effect. Any failure by Olympia Sports to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of the Privacy Policy or to exercise any right under the Privacy Policy will not be construed as a waiver or relinquishment of Olympia Sports’ right to assert or rely upon any such provision or right in that or any other instance, rather, the same will be and remain in full force and effect.

 

14. Contact Us

We welcome your comments and questions. Please contact us at:

Olympia Sports
Attn: Website Inquiries
5 Bradley Dr.
Westbrook, ME  04092 

Copyright © 2007 Olympia Sports. All rights reserved.

 

LAST UPDATED: April 2017

 


Top of Page